Carrier Oils

Natural Living Store > Carrier Oils

Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils prior to use. They also have healing or therapeutic properties in their own right, with different oils ideally suited to different skin types and ailments.

Avocado pear oil, for example, is ideal for use with extremely dry or dehydrated skin. Excellent for use on older patients or for assisting in the healing of eczema and minor wounds, avocado carrier oils are high in mineral and protein content.

Sweet almond oil, on the other hand, is ideal for all skin types, a perfect base for aromatherapy and massage treatments for all your patients.

We stock a range of high quality carrier oils, in a spectrum of thicknesses, viscosities and dry to wet properties. For advice on the best oils for your purposes or the needs of your patients, please contact us or email us using the address provided on our Contact Us page.

Avocado Pear Carrier Oil (Persea Americana) 100ml

Avocado Pear Carrier Oil (Persea Americana) 100ml

Avocado Pear oil is a highly penetrative carrier oil and is invaluable for dry, dehydrated and mature skin. It is beneficial for eczema and the healing of wounds. Avocado Pear oil contains a high proportion of wax and is high in protein and minerals. It also contains Lecithin, Vitamins, A, B and D


Price: £3.99

Quantity:

Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil (Prunus Armenica) 100ml

Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil (Prunus Armenica) 100ml

Apricot kernel Carrier Oil is excellent for all skin types. It's nourishing properties make it an ideal choice for a facial oil, particularly where the skin is dry or sensitive.


Price: £2.99

Quantity:

Grapeseed Carrier Oil (Vitis Vinifera) 100ml

Grapeseed Carrier Oil (Vitis Vinifera) 100ml

Grapeseed Carrier oil can be used on all skin types but is particularly useful for oily skin. It is not 'sticky' and is readily absorbed by the skin. It has a Vitamin F content


Price: £2.99

Quantity:

Sesame Carrier Oil (Sesamum Indicum) 100ml

Sesame Carrier Oil (Sesamum Indicum) 100ml

Sesame Carrier oil, the most popular carrier oil in India, is thought to prevent the hair from turning grey. It is also excellent for stretch marks.


Price: £2.69

Quantity:

Sweet Almond Carrier Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) 100ml

Sweet Almond Carrier Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) 100ml

Sweet Almond Carrier oil contains many vitamins, mineral and fatty acids and is useful for all skin types. It is particularly good for dry, sensitive, inflamed or prematurely aged skin. It contains Vitamins A & C, has excellent penetrative powers and is pleasant to use.


Price: £2.99

Quantity:

Wheatgerm Carrier Oil (Triticum Vulgare) 100ml

Wheatgerm Carrier Oil (Triticum Vulgare) 100ml

Wheatgerm Carrier oil is a rich and nourishing oil, which is particularly good for dry, cracked and mature skin. It will improve itchy, flaky and peeling skin. It can also be valuable for hair care as it strengthens dry and brittle hair. Wheatgerm Carrier oil has a high Vitamin E content and therefore contains preservative properties. It is high in lecithin and is a penetrating oil which works well on dry skin excellent for stretch marks



Price: £2.89

Quantity:

Evening Primrose Carrier Oil 100ml

Evening Primrose Carrier Oil 100ml

Evening Primrose Carrier oil is cold pressed from the seeds. A very dry oil with 10 - 12% GLA - a substance the body needs to create prostaglandins which keeps the skin young. Evening Primrose oil is a good source of Omega 3. Keeps for 5 - 6 months but for 2 years with added E-Vitamin oil.




Price: £7.99

Quantity:

Coconut Carrier Oil 100ml

Coconut Carrier Oil 100ml

Highly saturated fat expressed from the kernels of the coconut. Coconut Carrier oil is a pure vegetable oil consisting of the mixed tri-ester of glycerin, caprylic and capric acids from Cocus nucifera. Coconut Oil lathers readily and is a fine skin cleanser. Excellent as a skin, hair and scalp conditioner. Stable when exposed to air.




Price: £3.99

Quantity:

Jojoba Carrier Oil  100ml

Jojoba Carrier Oil 100ml

Jojoba Carrier oil. A liquid wax, Jojoba is an excellent skin conditioner and moisturiser. It is great for dry hair, dry scalp and dry skin since it is deeply penetrating and easily absorbed.

Containing myristic acid, which reputedly has anti-inflammatory properties, it can also help to smooth wrinkles and fine lines, improving the skin's elasticity. To use Jojoba Oil as a hair wax: Just towel dry hair after washing, rub in jojoba from root to tip, then wrap in a hot, damp towel around your hair. Leave for 10 minutes then wash out with a small amount of shampoo.

A few drops of essential oil can be added to Jojoba Oil , such as: rose otto, frangipani or neroli absolute for a special treat.

Jojoba Oil is also useful in muscle and joint blends.





Price: £4.99

Quantity:

Natural Living Store > Carrier Oils
Mailing List
Join our special offers email list
Email:  
Best Sellers

Frangipani oil Absolute (Plumeria Rubra) 5ml

Frangipani oil Absolute (Plumeria Rubra) 5ml

£13.50

More Details

LAVENDER Organic 10ml

LAVENDER Organic 10ml